Back to The Journal

Abyssinian Oil ~ Nature’s Nectar

Abyssinian Oil ~ Nature’s Nectar

Abyssinian Oil, sometimes referred to as crambe seed oil, is native to Ethiopia and specifically the highlands, once known as Abyssinia. Rich in triglycerides and so much more, the ARgENTUM natural skincare collection adores this nectar, with benefits for the whole body. While its benefits may be a little more under the radar than the well-known benefits of argan oil, they are just as abundant.

This easily-absorbed oil is derived from Crambe abyssinica, an environmentally-friendly crop as it takes just three months to grow and does not require a lot of water. And it’s been used for centuries on the face, body and in hair. Abyssinian Oil’s unique molecular structure nourishes and moisturises without greasiness ~ leaving skin glowing and hair smoothed and nourished.

Is Abyssinian Oil good for your skin?

Valued in the Mediterranean for centuries for its replenishing properties, Abyssinian Oil is highly favoured for the face and body. Some of the benefits include…

1. Supporting the skin’s barrier 

Abyssinian Oil is bursting with omega-rich, long-chain fatty acids ~ its composition includes around 60% erucic acid, 15% oleic acid and 15% linoleic acid. Fatty acids are vital for your skin cells and skin barrier function as they help keep water in and free radicals and bacteria out

A healthy skin barrier is key to keeping your skin healthy, elastic, and moisturised, so we love incorporating the plentiful fatty acids in l’etoile infinie into our skincare ritual

2. Reduces photoageing 

After years of UV exposure, fatty acids in your skin epidermis begin to decrease. This reduction in skin-enlivening FAs contributes to photoaging (ageing from sun damage). So, ensuring your skin stays rich in fatty acids, like those found in Abyssinian Oil, helps it maintain a youthful glow.

Of course, we always recommend wearing SPF too for full skin protection, especially in the summer. 

3. Moisturises

Abyssinian Oil creates a barrier on your skin that helps maintain the water levels within it, thanks, once again, to long-chain fatty acids. Yet, you don’t need to worry about a greasy residue due to this oil’s absorbability. 

Skin thrives when its water content is high ~ it glows, is more plump, and has fewer fine lines. 

4. Anti-inflammatory

The erucic acid, linoleic acid, and oleic acid that, together, make up over three quarters of Abyssinian Oil’s composition, are soothing for skin, reducing inflammation and redness.

They’re a crucial part of a healthy diet, treating inflammation from the inside, but can be applied topically to support from the outside in. 

5. Absorbs quickly

Abyssinian Oil has an absorption rate of one out of five, meaning it absorbs incredibly quickly and is classed as a ‘dry oil’. This is perfect when applying it to skin and hair, as you’ll feel your body soaking up the benefits without leaving any excess.

How to use Abyssinian Oil on your skin

We love using Abyssinian Oil daily by applying our natural face oil, both in the morning and evening. Apply it to your face after cleansing and moisturising by warming a few drops in your hands, and massaging gently into skin to seal in the goodness. 

It’s an incredible addition to your summer skincare routine when your skin needs extra TLC after days spent in the sun.

Benefits of Abyssinian Oil for hair

Deeply replenishing and repairing for your locks, there’s a buzz around Abysinnian oil for its many benefits; hair growth, manageability, and lustre, to name just three. 

1. Moisturises and gives hair shine

Lipids maintain the moisture and gloss in your hair, but can be depleted through heat treatments or environmental stressors. When that happens, hair can appear dull and unhealthy. 

As lipids are made up of 85% fatty acids, the rich fatty acid stores in Abyssinian Oil help keep lipid levels healthy for hair with shine. 

2. Detangles

Offering a light layer of cover for each strand, Abyssinian Oil helps lubricate hair to prevent and ease out tangles. Yet, as an all-natural ingredient, it won’t cause the same product build up you’ll see from chemical products.

3. Tames frizz

Hair becomes frizzy when it’s lacking in moisture, so it starts seeking out moisture from water in the air. We already know Abysinnian oil keeps hair moisturised, and by sealing hair strands with a protective layer, Abysinnian oil prevents water from penetrating the hair cuticle too.  

4. Protects from irritants

Potent in antioxidising vitamins C and E, Abyssinian Oil helps protect your hair from irritants in the environment. These are the day-to-day aggressors that your hair and skin come into contact with like UV rays and urban pollution. 

5. Heat resistant 

When you apply Abyssinian Oil to your hair, the long-chain fatty acids protect it from heat sources. That can make it an effective, natural pre-styling treatment that supports your hair alongside other heat protection products.

How to use Abyssinian Oil in your hair 

Depending on how nourished your hair feels, you may want to use l’étoile infinie, which contains Abyssinian Oil, in your hair after each wash or up to once daily. Simply warm a few drops in your palms and work through hair, focusing on your ends. Use sparingly to start with and gauge how thirsty your strands are. 

You can use it on wet or dry hair, and apply a few, warmed drops to your hair before using heated styling tools like hairdryers or straighteners for protection against drying and damaging high temperatures.

Abyssinian Oil and argan oil ~ what’s the difference?

Both bestowed with healing, protective and restorative properties, argan oil and Abyssinian Oil have a lot in common…

They’re non-comedogenic ~ they won’t clog pores

They’re high in fatty acids ~ they’re high in omega-9, which is integral for reducing inflammation. While both oils also contain omega-6, argan oil offers a higher potency. This omega supports skin and hair growth.

They’re antioxidising ~ both offer a rich combination of antioxidant vitamin C and E. Both protect against free radicals and environmental irritants to keep your skin and hair cells healthy.

Harnessing their harmonious potency is where you will see the most results. Which is why we’ve paired these two elixirs alongside equally-powerful kukui nut oil, in our nourishing, all-natural face oil for a luxuriously nourishing facial treatment, which can also multitask as a hair treatment.

Does Abyssinian Oil help with acne?

Abyssinian Oil may reduce breakouts and acne for a number of reasons. To begin with, the chemical composition of Abyssinian Oil is closest to that of the natural oils produced by our own skin. Often, if skin is unbalanced in texture, the body can overproduce sebum to boost moisturise and protect it. So although it feels counter-intuitive, using oils on your skin can actually help regulate sebum production and keep skin balanced. 

Fatty acids, especially what are known as free fatty acids like oleic acid, are effective antibacterials and can help minimise the bacteria on skin that leads to breakouts. And as we already know, Abyssinian Oil is rich in these fatty acids. 

Will Abyssinian Oil clog my pores? 

On top of Abyssinian Oil’s ability to balance skin and tame acne, it has a comedogenic rating of 0, meaning it absolutely won’t clog pores.

Harnessing its power

Intrigued to find out what Abyssinian Oil can do for you? Discover the nourishing properties of l’étoile infinie, our lovingly-crafted face oil. A balancing mixture of three bountiful oils, there’s a reason it gets five star reviews again and again… 

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by ARgENTUM® (@argentum)

Informed by science, led by soul.