Enjoy 20% off all skincare ~ enter LAUNCH20 at checkout

Introduction

When you provide us with information through this Website, www.argentumapothecary.com (Argentum Apothecary Website' or 'this Website'), we respect your privacy. It is important for you to understand what information we collect about you during your visit and what we do with that information. Your visit to this Website is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions.

Please note that this Privacy Policy governs only information provided to Argentum Apothecary Limited.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Argentum Apothecary Limited and our registered office address is No.7 The Quadrant, 135 Salusbury Road, London, NW6 6RJ. This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2017.

Back to top

Collecting information

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you, except when you provide it to us directly or through a third party. For example, if you decide to complete a user registration form, complete an online survey or make a purchase, you may be asked (whether by us or our payment agent, Stripe) to provide certain information such as your contact information (name, email address, mailing address and telephone number), birthday, gender and product and/or cosmetic concerns, and the brands and products you use. If you decide to place an order, we or Stripe will also need to know your delivery and billing address, debit/credit card number and expiry date. Please note you may be transferred to a third party service provider's website in order to submit this information. We are not responsible for the security of the Stripe or other third party website.

Sensitive information is not generally sought through this Argentum Apothecary Website. Sensitive information includes data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; physical or mental health.

If you would prefer that we do not collect any personally identifiable information from you, please do not provide us with any such information. Please note that if you do not wish to provide any personal information, you will not be able to make purchases on this Website.

To protect your personal information, users registering at this Website must also enter a user name and password.

Prior to your submission of your personally identifiable information to this Argentum Apothecary Website, you will be asked whether you consent to the processing and transfer of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You will be asked specifically to consent to our processing of sensitive information If you consent, you will be able to submit your information to this Argentum Apothecary Website.

Back to top

Personal information

In order to provide you with a high level of service, we may use your personal information in the manner described below:

Communications to Serve You
a. If you have elected to provide us with your contact information, e.g. by registering at the Argentum Apothecary Website, emailing our Customer Service department or placing an order, we may provide you with service related announcements concerning the Argentum Apothecary Website or contact you regarding your customer service requests or your order. For example, all registered users will receive a welcoming email to confirm their registration. We may also contact you to respond to product questions or concerns that you may express. These types of communications are necessary to serve you, respond to your concerns and to provide the high level of customer service that we offer our customers.

Opt-In Communications
b. In addition to the essential service related announcements that we will send you as described in Section (a) above, if you opt-in during the Argentum Apothecary Website registration process or at other times when you submit personally identifiable information, the information you provide may be used to create and deliver to you our newsletters, surveys or other communications containing product and event information, cosmetics tips or promotions ("Opt-In Communications"). We will also assume that you have indicated your consent to opt-in if you have given us your details when placing an order without opting-out by un-ticking the consent boxes. If you prefer not to receive such Opt-In Communications, please do not opt-in to receive these communications or, if you are giving us your details when placing an order, please opt-out when given the opportunity to do so. If you do opt-in (or if you do not opt-out when placing an order) and later decide that you would no longer like to receive these communications, see below (CHOICE/OPT-OUT)section below.

Back to top

Using personal information

We will not provide your personally identifiable information to third parties for their use in marketing their products or services to you without your consent.

Fraud Protection and Compliance with Law
a. We may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may also exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organisations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

Service Providers
b. We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions consistent with our Privacy Policy on our behalf. Examples include customer support specialists, web hosting companies, credit card processing companies, fulfilment companies (e.g. companies that fill product orders or coordinate mailings), data analysis firms and email service providers. Such third parties may be provided with access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose. See also the section headed: Transfer of Data to Other Countries.

Special Events
c. If you elect to participate in any promotions, prize draws, surveys, questionnaires or other events during your visit to our Argentum Apothecary Website, the rules or terms and conditions for those events may indicate that your personally identifiable information will be shared with third parties. By choosing to participate and submitting your personally identifiable information with respect to such events, you consent to disclosure of your personally identifiable information to such third parties. This Website is not responsible for, and disclaims all liability for, any use of the information you choose to provide to such third parties.

Business Transfers
d. As we continue to develop our business, we might sell certain of our assets. In such transactions, user information, including personally identifiable information, generally is one of the transferred business assets, and by submitting your personal information on the Argentum Apothecary Website you agree that your data may be transferred to such parties in these circumstances.

Back to top

Aggregated information

We may use the information you provide in aggregate (non-personally identifiable) form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics and developing products and marketing plans. We may collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning your use of the Website, such as information regarding which of our pages are most popular. We may share or transfer non-personally identifiable information with or to our affiliates, licensees and partners. See also the section headed: Transfer of Data To Other Countries.

Back to top

Links

This Argentum Apothecary Website may contain links to or from other Websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other Websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on this Argentum Apothecary Website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other Websites you link to from our Argentum Apothecary Website or otherwise visit.

Back to top

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. We implement various security measures in accordance with industry standards to protect the security of your personal information once received. Your personal information may be stored at facilities located across the world and not necessarily within the EU.

Back to top

Choice opt-out

You may opt out of receiving future Opt-In Communications when you register at this Website or otherwise provide your contact information to us. You may change your preferences at any time by clicking here or clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each ‘Opt-In Communication’ e-mail you receive. Please note that this opt-out only applies to Argentum Apothecary website Opt-in Communications and does not apply to communications to serve you (described above) or to other communications, which may reference Argentum Apothecary, e.g. from a retail store.

Back to top

Data access

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Back to top

Notification of changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy.

Back to top