Privacy introduction

Before you read our new Privacy Policy, which has been designed to protect you (our customer), our employees and our suppliers, we wanted to assure you that we keep the personal information you give us, secure. We do not share it with illegitimate third parties and honour the security standards that applicable privacy laws require.

This policy tells you how we will collect and use your personal information, and what you should expect in respect of the personal information about you that we have collected. 

We are Argentum Apothecary Limited (registered in England & Wales with Company No: 07521601). Our Registered Office is at 119 Portland Road, Notting Hill, London, W11 4LN.

We have a dedicated Data Protection Manager who is responsible for our data protection compliance, and you can contact them via email at privacy@argentumapothecary.com

We are the data controller of the personal information that we keep and use, and we are therefore responsible for making sure that our systems, processes and people comply with the relevant data protection laws in respect of that personal information.   

We will act in respect of personal information to comply with the six principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which are:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency;
  • Purpose limitation;
  • Data minimisation;
  • Accuracy;
  • Storage limitation;
  • Integrity and confidentiality.

    You have rights in respect of how your personal information can be processed; these include the right to request:

    • a copy of your personal information;
    • that inaccurate information is corrected;
    • and that your personal information, is, in certain circumstances, erased or restricted. 

    You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner, which you can do by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) directly. Full contact details, including a helpline number, can be found on the ICO website. This website also has useful information on your rights and our obligations. However, please raise any concerns or issues with us first so that we may deal with this as quickly as possible for you.